CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:239

Mr. Carlos A. Alarcon
LatinDental
Ave. 9 de Octubre 127 y Pichincha Oficina No. 501 Guayaquil, Ecuador

RE: The tariff classification of Glucosamine salts from Ecuador

Dear Mr. Alarcon:

In your letter dated October 1, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Glucosamine sulfate NaCl, Glucosamine hydrochloride, CAS No. 66-84-2, and Glucosamine KCl.

The applicable subheading for the above products will be 2932.99.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Other: Glucosamine and its salts and esters. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Articles classifiable under subheading 2932.99.9010, HTSUS, which are products of Ecuador, may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term “GSP”.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division